SCHEDULE

PRE-FESTIVAL EVENTS

SATURDAY, SEPT 7th, 2019

5:30 p.m. // Apple Butter Junior Miss Pageant

T. Edward Davis Gymnasium

Salem University campus

7:00 p.m. // Queen, & Teen Queen Pageant

T. Edward Davis Gymnasium

Salem University campus

    Schedule subject to change without notice!

WEDNESDAY, OCT 2nd

3:00-7:00 p.m.           Quilt Show entries received

 104 W. Main St. (Old City Hall)      Enter Trail side

4:00 p.m. // Apple Butter and Apple Pie Judging - (closed to public)

6:30 - 7:30 p.m.  // ALL APPLE BUTTER AND APPLE PIE CONTEST ENTRIES MUST BE CLAIMED

Salem City Hall

    Schedule subject to change without notice!

 

FESTIVAL ACTIVITIES under updating construction

THURSDAY, OCT 3rd
FRIDAY, OCT 4th
SATURDAY, OCT 5th

9:30-11:00 a.m..  Quilt Show Entries Received

104 W Main St (old City Hall)      Enter Trail Side

12:00 noon - Closing: Festival Booths open

Due to circumstances beyond our control there will be no petting zoo this year!!!

11:30 a.m. Quilt Show judging (closed to public)

12:00 noon                     Salem Elementary

                                                                 Main Stage

12:30 p,m,                                 Old Habits

                                                           Pavilion Stage

2:00-7:30 p.m.                              Quilt Show open

104 W Main St (Old City Hall)     Enter Trail Side

2:00     Ray Hileman & Wheels of Country

                                                            Pavilion Stage

4:00 p.m.                      The Country Ramblers

                                                           Pavilion Stage

4:00 p.m.          Little Apple Dumpling Pageant

                                                                 Main Stage

Announcement of Baby Appleseed and

Tiny Appleseed Photo Contest winners

6:00 – 8:00 p.m                         . Bingo - Pavilion

6:30 p.m. Presentation of Festival Royalty

                                                                Main Stage

8:00 p.m.                         Tim McGraw Tribute

            By: Adam D. Tucker                                                                Main Stage

12:00 noon - Closing                    Festival Booths open

12:00 noon                                   Salem Elementary

                                                                                 Main Stage

12:00  noon.     Ray Hileman & Wheels of Country

                                                                Pavilion Stage

1 pm. - 7:30 p.m.                         Quilt Show open

104 W Main St (Old City Hall).             Enter Trail Side

1:30 p.m.                                                    Old Habits

                                                                Pavilion Stage

3:30 p.m.               Tane Lynne & Shadow Creek

                                                               Pavilion Stage

5:00 p.m.                Registration for Pet Show-Off

                                                      Pavilion Stage Area

5:30 p.m.                        Pet Show Off - Pavilion Stage

5:30 - 8:00 p.m.                                   Bingo - Pavilion

6:00 p.m.                                                 Corey Hager

                                                                     Main Stage

7:00 p.m.                                                     Blue Steel

                                                                    Main Stage

9:00 p.m.                                             Cody Wickline

                                                 (From NBC's The Voice)

                                                                    Main Stage

 

          Schedule subject to change without notice!

SUNDAY, OCT 6th

7:30 - 8:30 a.m. Late registration for 5K Run

     East Resources Building, Flinderation Road

9:00 a.m.         Sam Warner Memorial 5K Run

10:00 a.m. - Closing:           Festival Booths open

10:00 a.m.-12:00 noon              Quilt Show open

104 W Main St (old City Hall)      Enter Trail Side

10:00 a.m.                             Greased Pig Contest

               Lot behind Salem Post Office

11:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Talent Show Registration

                           Beside Main Stage

12:00 noon Festival/SIU Homecoming Parade

                                                                Main Street

1:00 p.m.                 In Step School of Cloggers

                                                Main Stage

1:00-4:00 p.m.                            Quilt Show open

104 W Main St (Old City Hall)      Enter Trail Side

2:00 p.m.                        Talent Show Main Stage

2:00 p.m.        Celebrity Auction Pavilion Stage

2:00 p.m.                        Corn Hole Tournament

   by Salem Lions Club, Cornerstone Bank Lot

1:30 – 4:30 p.m.                          Bingo – Pavilion

4:00-5:00 p.m.         QUILTS MUST BE CLAIMED

  104 W Main St (Old City Hall) Enter Trail Side

4:00 p.m.                                           John Vaughn

                                                        Pavilion Stage

5:00 p.m.                       The Back Porch Pickers

6:00-8:00 p.m.                        Bingo - Pavilion

7:00 p.m.       The Honkytonk Sweethearts

                                                Main Stage

9:00 p.m.                         Rick K & The Allniters

                                                Main Stage

  FIREWORKS - Sponsored by City of Salem

                  Immediately following entertainment

    Schedule subject to change without notice!

9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.       Car Show registration

         Upper parking lot at Salem University

12:00 noon - 5:00 p.m. Festival Booths open

12:00 noon Registration for     Bicycle Poker Ride

                          Salem Depot area

12:30 - 3:30 p.m.                      Car Show open

Upper parking lot at Salem University

1:00 p.m.                                          Heartstrings

                                                                 Main Stage

1:00 - 3:00 p.m.                   Bicycle Poker Ride

1:30 p.m.                             Noreen & Lucky Star

                                                            Pavilion Stage

2:00 p.m.                                           Greg Layfield

                                                                Main Stage

2:15 p.m.                                             Barbie Dolly

                                                            Pavilion Stage

3:00 p.m.                                        Breanna Sears

                                                            Pavilion Stage

3:00 p.m.                                       Carrie Johnson

                                                                 Main Stage

3:45 p.m.                                               Mark Scott

                                                            Pavilion Stage

4:00 p.m.                                                             Dia                                                                  Main Stage

Drawings and Announcements

            Immediately following entertainment

5:00 p.m. Festival closes